Fitness Friday

Well, folks, I have survived another week. And yes, survived is totally the correct word and not an exaggeration haha.

Check out the fun week I have planned for just one of my bosses next week:

20130208-101131

Yeah…. I don’t envy him.

Or myself. You should see the spreadsheets I had to make to keep track of all those meetings!

The days I feel best equipped to deal with all the stress are the days I fit in a workout on my lunch break.

feb8th1

We’ve got a nice little gym in our building with a couple of ellipticals, a couple of bikes, and a couple of treadmills, along with half a dozen weight machines. I swear I only take these pictures because I never know what kinds of photos to post in fitness-related entries, haha.

I have been keeping up pretty well with my 3x per week workout routine. Here’s what I’ve done the last two weeks (not including a 7 mile bike ride on Sunday!)

20130208-103747.jpg

So what I meant by “real” side planks is that usually I look like this, but on Wednesday I did side planks that looked like this. Ironically, I think the ones I have been doing are actually more difficult!

I’ve been doing a lot better than last time I checked in on my protein intake. My average used to be in the 40g/day range, and now the average is closer to 50/60g, meaning I’m higher on active days and lower on inactive days, as I should be.

This is thanks to a batch of chili I made last week, and a couple of other food factors as well:

feb8th2

Turkey meatloaf from my mom. Awww yeah. I’ve been buying a lot of ground turkey lately, usually making it into meatballs. Tons of lean protein!

feb8th4

Lentil tacos fed me for two meals. Yum.

feb8th3

I am also giving these Luna Protein bars a try because they were on sale for like 50 cents each at Grocery Outlet Bargain Market (AKA “Groc Out” {pronounced gross out} AKA my favorite place ever). I’m not the hugest fan but they have put me at my correct protein levels a few times on work out days.

Also, dodgeball is obviously an excellent workout (even if it is usually canceled out by a beer or two afterward):

feb8th5

I’m not sure where my weight is at these days because the scale in the gym is out of batteries, haha. I shouldn’t care, but I am concerned about losing (or gaining) too much. I don’t want to go above or below my normal weight by 2-3 pounds. My stomach issues still pop up once in a while, causing me to eat fewer calories than I should on some days. I hit the right amount of nutrients, but my calorie count has definitely fallen below what it should be on occasion.

I’m hoping to run a 5K on March 16th here in Sacramento, but I haven’t made the plunge yet and signed up. Luckily, the weather has been great for jogging and I am feeling confident; I just need to slowly inch back towards that 3 mile mark!

In my quest to run further and faster, I finally updated my jogging playlist. It’s all pretty much cheesy pop/hip hop music that makes me wanna sing and dance as I run. OK, mostly sing…why else would I have a song from the Jersey Boys soundtrack on there?

playlist

I wish I could say I was taking it easy this weekend, but T-Man has friends coming into town PLUS I have an important application (which includes a couple of essays) due Monday, so it looks like I have a few more days of balancing work and play ahead of me!

Any fun plans this weekend?

9 thoughts on “Fitness Friday

  1. How do you not get super sweaty over those lunch workouts? I need your tips!! And I’ve also recently tried those protein Luna Bars in the cookie dough flavor. I loooved the first one but then I didn’t really like them after that. At least they are helping you meet your protein goal :)

    • Hahaha I don’t know! I don’t sweat a lot, but I do get pretty red in the face- that’s my biggest problem. I’ve tried cookie dough and chocolate peanut butter…the cookie dough was definitely better but I agree it’s not great!

  2. Great workouts! You can totally get to 3 miles, just don’t be too hard on yourself and remember slow and steady wins the race. :)

    I have a few of the Luna protein bars in peanut butter chocolate. I love that they taste like candy bars without being candy bars, but I’m not big on the ingredient list…they’ll probably become a once-and-awhile kind of thing for me.

    • Oh definitely! I’ve actually ran 3 miles before (in November I think was the last time) but injury and illness have set be back a bit.

      I agree on the Luna protein bars…The ingredients/nutrition facts aren’t great, but it’s a good standby to have on days when I’m doing muscle work and don’t have any beans or meat to eat for protein.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *