Friday Faves

Happy Friday!

Since the state legislative session wrapped up last week, things have been pretty quiet ’round the Capitol lately. This has left lots of time for Facebook stalking internet browsing! Check out some things I have been loving lately:

1. Surviving Whole Foods

“The first thing I see is the great wall of kombucha — 42 different kinds of rotten tea. Fun fact: the word kombucha is Japanese for ‘I gizzed in your tea.’ Anyone who’s ever swallowed the glob of mucus at the end of the bottle knows exactly what I’m talking about.”

HAHAHA. I actually have only been to Whole Foods twice ever (blasphemy, I know), but everyone will enjoy this article!

2. Dodgeball

dodgeball

Yes, I am still playing. No, no more broken bones….yet. But my team is 4-1 and we are kickin’ ass!

3. Robin Thicke – Blurred Lines

Yup. I went there. Pretty sure I just heard all of you X out of this window too. Since I don’t drive (and thus listen to the radio), I am the only person on the planet who is not only not sick of this song, but still frickin loves it. Totally inapprop lyrics aside, it just makes me wanna dance!

4. Honest Trailers – Breaking Bad

[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oDqGAUvWKkU&w=560&h=315]

I actually discovered this last month when watching Breaking Bad with my friends, but I love it so much I actually have gone back and watched it a few times haha. It covers up until the first half of Season 5, so ~spoiler alert~ if you’re not caught up! “Juggalo without the paint” is my new favorite way to describe Jesse Pinkman.

Also, here’s a great article dissecting last week’s AMAZINGLY EPIC episode.

5. Karaoke

I am going with friends tonight….and I am so excited. I karaoke’d solo (and with Richard, as seen above) for the first time in May and have been itching to go back ever since!!

6. iOS 7

20130920-143452.jpg

I decided to download iOS 7 on my iPad before taking the plunge on my iPhone. I like it so far! Very visually appealing.

That’s it for now. I’ve got an eventful weekend ahead of me – my birthday is on Tuesday, so there’s some celebrating in my future! And proooobably some anxiety about hitting the quarter century mark 🙁 WAAAHHHHH life.

Do you karaoke? What’s your go-to song?

Have you upgraded to iOS 7?

5 thoughts on “Friday Faves

  1. OMG I haven’t seen that Whole Foods thing before – hilarious. Also, karaoke is my worst nightmare – I literally can’t imagine anything more terrifying than everyone in a bar looking at me and listening to me sing. Unless I also had to tell a joke – that would be worse. Happy early birthday! Hope you get to do some celebrating this weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *